Mikheil Saakashvili – We’ll Restore Relations with Russia with Public Diplomacy
We’ll return relations with Russia [using] public diplomacy, the President of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili said in the village of Gorda, in the Khoni region today. The President said that a lot of Russian tourists have arrived in Georgia and they are surprised by the process of building the country. The President said that often sees a lot of vehicles with Russian number plates.
When Russian tourists arrive here, they treat us in a human manner, when they come with a tank they look at you like a slave. We want them to perceive us as a successful country,” Mikheil Saakashvili said. (IPN)
Education Ministry prepared for new school year
The Ministry of Education and Science is prepared for a new school year, which will begin on September 17, Education Minister, Khatia Dekanoidze, announced at a briefing yesterday.
She said the repair work is underway at several hundred schools in Georgia and the work will be completed by the start of classes. The minister also commented on social programs for students, according to which students in three categories will be provided text books for free. These include children from vulnerable families, children from families who have three or more students attending school and the children of the families who lost their breadwinners during the August War in 2008. “About 800,000 textbooks will be distributed for these categories of students. The text books have already been printed. In addition, all first year students will be presented with net books,” the Minister said. (Rustavi 2)
Prime Minister met with farmers in Bolnisi
The Prime Minister of Georgia, Vano Merabishvili, met with farmers in the Bolnisi town of the Kvemo Kartli region and talked about the plans of the government within the agriculture sector.
One of the more important initiatives voiced by the prime minister at the meeting was the de-centralization of the government. Vano Merabishvikli said that the course of the government during the next four-years will be the distribution of authority of the central government to governors, self-governments and village governors. (Rustavi 2)
Damage repair work continues in Kakheti
The damage repair work continues in the disaster-stricken eastern Kakheti region.
Thus far, the electricity supply has been fully restored to the local population. About 800 roofs are damaged. The roof work is ongoing and the process will last for at least the next 10 days.
Heavy rain and a hailstorm damaged the villages of Gurjaani, Lagodekhi and the Sagarejo districts in the Kakheti region on August 20. (GHN)
President meets with voters in the village of Sviri
The President of Georgia continues to hold meetings with the population in various regions of Georgia. Mikheil Saakashvili arrived in the village of Sviri, located in the Imereti region of Georgia and met with townspeople. Saakashvili spoke about the programs that will be implemented beginning in September, including social assistance projects and the new system of state insurance. At the meeting, the president also introduced infrastructure projects, which will be implemented in the future and promised to solve all the topical problems that trouble them.
Georgia`s First Lady, Sandra Roelofs was also present during the meeting. (Rustavi 2)