Will videos negatively affect Georgian Dream's chances?
There is public speculation whether the video and audio recordings of Georgian Dream representatives will have any influence on the party's popularity on the eve of the parliamentary elections next week.
The Interior Ministry has leaked video and audio recordings supposedly showing Georgian Dream members collaborating with criminals. Those supposedly shown in the footage include Georgian Dream members Kakhi Kaladze and Gubaz Sanikidze as well as film director Goga Khaindrava.
According to journalist Lali Moroshkina the videos will not influence Georgian Dream's ratings as such videos are perceived as funny by most Georgians. Furthermore spreading such kinds of video materials indicates how desperate the United National Movement (UNM) is.
She also added that the video recordings are low-quality and that one of the individuals named as a criminal by the MIA turned to be a UNM activist.
According to analyst Demur Giorkhelidze only a few people will believe the footage is genuine.
Giorkhelidze cited inconsistencies in the footage as well as its general low-quality as proof that the footage is fabricated. He also added that the footage is boring.
“There is no chance of coming back to the dark past,” the analyst added.
Liza Bagrationi: It feels like each of has been beaten, tortured and sexually abused, exactly as our prisoners have been”
As reports, Georgian singer Liza Bagrationi has claimed that everyone must share in the blame for the recent revelations of torture in Georgian prisons.
“I feel like I was one of the participants of the crime. I also blame myself, as we could not create a society, we could not react accordingly” she said. Bagrtaioni regrets that people have more or less accepted the system offered by the current government, which means that every citizen has to take a responsibility for the crimes committed.