Merabishvili met the Minister of Finance
Prime Minister Vano Merabishvili stated that currently the state has enough financial resources to enable the future government to fulfill all promises made by them before the elections. Merabishvili made the statement on Sunday, while meeting with Minister of Finance Alexander Khetaguri, where the ministers discussed the parameters of the state treasury, the index of inflation and the budget of the next year.
The finance minister said the financial indicators according to the data of September 2012, are the largest during the part few years and it exceeds two billion GEL. Khetaguri also said that the project of the state budget for 2013 was also very healthy and it was already presented to parliament for discussion, as it is included in the constitution. He also said the index of inflation totaled zero and its growth was not expected in near future
According to the finance minister, Georgia also has international reserves, according to 2012 data, the amount of reserves in the National Bank exceed $2 billion.
Talking about inflation, Khetaguri said that the indicator is low and he does not expect it will grow. Overall, Khetaguri positively assesses the financial situation of the state budget.