James Appathurai Ė Iím Sure Ivanishvili is Ready to Advance Relations with NATO
"Iím sure Mr. Ivanishvili is ready to continue the route and advance relations with NATO," NATO Secretary Generalís Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia James Appathurai told The Voice of America. Appathurai approves that both parties in Georgia have come to a consensus on the main topics regarding foreign policy Ė whether itís having good relations with a neighbor, territorial integrity or NATO and EU integration. He said NATO on its part remains loyal to the promises voiced at the Bucharest summit. He says he is happy he has seen the desire of the new government to cooperate with NATO and receive its help and assistance. Appathurai noted that Georgia has successfully passed the test of democracy. Appathurai said he has witnessed an historic event when he was in Georgia, when old and new government members together discussed problematic issues of the country. (IPN)
Minority representatives complain about pressure on their MPs by majority
The lawmakers from the minority United National Movement, have accused the majority MPs from the Georgian Dream coalition of pressure and intimidation. The leaders of the majority held a special briefing today and spoke about the forms of the pressure on their colleagues. They say this method of pressure aims at winning over their MPs in order to gain a constitutional majority in parliament. Chiora Taktakishvili of the UNM said the MPs from the UNM, who have their own businesses, are subjected to pressure in particular, as they are threatened to have problems in their business. The relatives of the MPs from the UNM are also being intimidated. According to the UNM leaders, they are threatened with criminal investigations. Minority leaders have asserted that such undemocratic activities make it impossible to work constructively in parliament. (Rustavi 2)
Targamadze met with British Prime Minister in Brussels
Leader of the Christian Democratic Movement of Georgia, Giorgi Targamadze, met with British Prime Minister Davit Cameron in Brussels, where they were attending the summit of the leaders of the Alliance of European Democrats and Reformists.
Giorgi Targamadze reported the current political situation in Georgia to British Prime Minister and spoke about the prospects of establishing a multi-party political environment and the development of democracy in Georgia. The British Prime Minister pledged that the United Kingdom would observe the activities of Georgia's new government and intensify support to democratic processes in the country. (Rustavi 2)
Georgian immigrants in Poland complain about unbearable conditions
Georgian nationals, who are held in the asylum of immigrants in Poland`s city of Belostoc, complain about unbearable conditions. About thirty citizens of Georgia, some of them women and one child are held in an asylum located near a military base.
Georgian embassy in Poland says they are prepared to provide help to Georgian citizens; however, no one has yet addressed the diplomatic mission for help. (Rustavi 2)
Eleven NGOs send address to Ivanishvili about Darakhvelidze
Representatives of eleven non-governmental organizations have sent a special address to the leader of the Georgian Dream Coalition, Bidzina Ivanishvili, after holding a meeting with the candidate for the minister of IDPs and resettlement, Davit Darakhvelidze. The candidate was slammed for his racist and xenophobic statements during his pre-election campaign, which alarmed several non-governmental organizations. In turn, the NGOs urged Ivanishvili to think more about his appointment. NGOs met with Darakhvelidze on Sunday and prepared a special address to the future prime minister, hoping that political figures will treat their public statements with more attention and provide the defense of equality norms. Darakhvelidze has said he made inaccurate mistakes and it was misinterpreted by media afterwards. (Rustavi 2)