Problems with the Current State Budget
Details regarding the Georgia's 2012 budget remains shrouded in mystery, with both the former and current governments accusing each other of lying about how much funds are left.
The former ruling party United National Movement stated that more than 2 billion GEL was in the state budget. However, Georgia's new Minister of Finance Nodar Khaduri announced that there is currently only 200 million GEL. He added that the forecast of budgetary revenues also are not fulfilled. The new government has just been formed and it is expected that in the coming days, the real amount will be made known.
Already there are predictions that there will be serious shortcomings in the current budget since during pre-election period then ruling party carelessly spent a huge amount of state funds to try to win the Parliamentary elections.