Georgian TV company begins to broadcast Russian TV channel
Georgian TV cable television network GNN has begun broadcasting Russian TV channel RTR.
General Director of GNN Mirian Kiknadze stated GNN offered Russian TV channels to their customers until 2008. Since 2008 it has stopped broadcasting Russian television channels because the Russian media have "aggressively covered events in Georgia".
According to Kiknadze GNN was informally asked by the authorities to stop broadcasting Russian TV channels that were inflammatory. However, they decided to begin broadcasting RTR again because the Russian channel is not controversial.
Kiknadze added that GNN will broadcast those Russian channels that are not state-controlled and that are not carrying out anti-Georgian campaigns.
IDP ombudsman says recent protest is encouraged by UNM
Protests by IDPs (Internally Displaced Persons) and socially vulnerable people have become more frequent recently. IDP’s Ombudsman Maya Kharadze claims the United National Movement (UNM) is behind this.
“The UNM is trying to create public unrest and general dissatisfaction. They are trying to encourage IDPs and socially vulnerable people to occupy buildings illegally. I think they are abusing vulnerable IDPs.” Kharadze said.
According to Kharadze many IDPs disapprove of the recent protests and think the new government will address their issues soon.