On November 6, 2012, the Board of Directors of the International Chamber of Commerce ICC Georgia has appointed the following Chairpersons of National Commissions.
ICC Commissions Chairman
Arbitration - Archil Giorgadze(Dechert Georgia LLC)
Banking - Nino Bakakuri (Nodia and Partners)
Competition - Kakha Kuchava (Eristavi Law Group)
Corporate Social Responsibility and Anti-corruption - Nicola Mariani (Dechert Georgia LLC)
Customs and Trade - Lekso Aleksishvili (PMCG)
Digital Economy - Revaz Beridze (Eristavi Law Group)
HR, Training & Human Performance Standards - Yuri Dolidze (PWC)
Ad-hoc Labor Code Commission - Joseph Crowley (APM Terminals Poti)
Marketing, Advertising (Social & Digital Media) - Irina Saak (Publicis Hepta)
Taxation - Zurab Nikvashvili (Ernst & Young)
Real Estate, Trade and Investment - Giorgi Kananashvili (Dexus)
The first meeting of all commissions’ chairpersons will take place on 9th of November and will mark the launch of different activities in coordination with counterpart commissions at ICC Head Quarters in Paris
“ICC is actively engaged in all issues touching business in the country; our Organization believes in stability and in close cooperation with Government and Parliament; we are the engine of the business community and our responsibility is to follow on all issues that affect our businesses; this is only possible thanks to our commissions that include the very best professionals in Georgia” said Fady Asly Chairman of ICC-Georgia.
ICC is the largest business organization in the world that unites hundreds of thousands of companies and organizations from over 120 countries into a representative body which speaks with authority on behalf of businesses worldwide.