Philip Dimitrov Its Important for There to be no Impression that Justice is linked with political causes
The EU ambassador to Georgia, Philip Dimitrov spoke to journalists at Agrarian University about the recent detentions. He said the EU and U.S. representatives have already made statements about it. I will not add much to what has already been declared by EU and U.S. representatives. Its important that there is no impression that justice is linked with political causes, Philip Dimitrov said. (IPN)
Prosecutor`s office releases new testimonies
The chief prosecutor's office of Georgia has published new testimonies that were added to the case against the former defense and interior minister Bacho Akhalaia and the former chief of staff of the armed forces Giorgi Kalandadze. In the testimony, most of the names are mentioned with initial letters. The crime refers to the illegal confinement of Zviad Abesadze, in connection to which Bacha Akhalaia, Gaga Mkurnalidze, Giorgi Kalandadze, Manuchar Daraselia and Giorgi Kintsurashvili have been already charged. The testimony published on the chief prosecutor`s website was provided by former chief of the penitentiary department, Gaga Mkurnalidze. He describes his participation in the detention and abuse of Zviad Abesadze, in which Akhalaia, Kalandadze and several others participated. (Rustavi 2)
New details to emerge in Girgvliani`s murder case
According to the Minister of Justice, new details may soon emerge in the case of the murder of Sandro Girgvliani, one of the most high-profile crimes since the Rose Revolution in Georgia. The minister said these details may become grounds for bringing former chief of the constitutional security department of the MIA, Data Akhalaia to justice. However, the minister did not go into the details of the investigation, saying everything will be announced by the end of the month, after the results of the investigation are introduced to the father of the victim, Guram Girgvliani. The case was also discussed at the Strasburg court, which only partly satisfied the complaints of Girgvliani's family. The Minister of Justice will leave for Strasburg today, though the schedule of the visit has not been reported yet. Sandro Girgvliani`s murder case was one of the most high-profile crimes in Georgia over the past few years and has caused serious protests throughout the country. Sandro Girgvliani was found dead on January 28, 2006 on the outskirts of Tbilisi with multiple injuries inflicted as a result of physical abuse. (Rustavi 2)
Robert Sturua plans to return to Rustaveli Theatre
Robert Sturua plans to return to Rustaveli Theatre. The Georgian theatre director has posted his plans on his Facebook page.
"I have worked in this theatre and it is my obligation not to abandon my house, where I have spent 50 years and have read much more than some of those so-called intellectual directors. I will really help many talented artists, whose salaries are much less than that of many non-talented ones. This is the Rustaveli Theatre! The only theatre of Georgians, unfortunately... I am coming!" Sturua has written.
Sturua was dismissed from his position as the theatre's art director for the xenophobic statements he made. His dismissal was under the order of Minister of Culture Nika Rurua in 2011.
The current minister, Guram Odisharia, has welcomed Sturua`s decision, saying his return was the demand of the Georgian people. He says Sturua was mistreated when he was dismissed. The minister says he would meet Sturua soon and discuss his return to the theatre. (Rustavi 2)