Pardon Commission provides positive recommendations to hundreds of cases
Georgia's Pardon Commission has given positive recommendations to less than half of 1,400 cases, Elene Tevdoradze, the Chairwoman of the Commission, told journalists after the session, Rezonansi reports.
Tevdoradze refrained from elaborating on the specific numbers and noted that it would be determined by the president. According to her, the commission has consented to pardon the prisoners, who have not committed murder, drug dealing, rape or human trafficking.
“Therefore, everyone who has served half or more than half of their imprisonment terms was given positive recommendations. Among them are very serious patients, and I am glad that these people will leave prison in the coming days,” said Elene Tevdoradze. The Pardon Commission session lasted for almost eight hours yesterday. Elene Tevdoradze said that technical issues were to be arranged and the final decision about the release of prisoners would be made by November 22.
Will criminal situation deteriorate after the amnesty?
The debate has already begun about a general amnesty in parliament. It is not clear yet exactly what article amnesty will be for prisoners. It is only known that about two- thousand prisoners will be released, Rezonansi writes.
According to the bill, those who have suspended sentences will be freed from charges no matter what types of crimes they had committed. Interior Minister Irakli Gharibashvili does not exclude the possibility that after the amnesty law, many unwanted people will leave prisons.
The Minister of Prisons, Sozar Subari claims that the amnesty will not cause a rise in crime.
Nika Chitadze (political analyst): In my opinion, this amnesty generates a criminal situation. In today's prisons there are people who have committed very serious crimes. Although the new government is trying to defend them, like they are political prisoners, but they are not. Therefore, the release of criminals contributes to the deterioration of the situation.
Janri Lolashvili (actor): lots of things can happen. We had a bad experience. But if we want to live in a fair country, the guilty must be punished. However, I think that many people should be released from jails. And if they will do something wrong again then they must be arrested.
Nanuli Sarajishvili (actress): I positively appreciate this universal amnesty. Therefore I do not think that the crime situation will worsen. And who will stay in prison or who will be released the specialists will decide.