Financing of political parties
As a result of the October 1, 2012 parliamentary elections, some parties who did not qualify for the parliament were cut from the budgetary finances. These are the Labor Party, Georgian Troupe and the Freedom Party. Budgetary financing is allotted to the new entity– the Georgian Dream.
Altogether, there are currently 14 political entities that are financed. These are the 6 member party of the Georgian Dream coalition, the Georgian Dream itself, the Conservative Party, Industry will save Georgia, the Republican Party, Free Democrats and the National Forum. As a result of the presence in local self-governance system, financing continues to the New Rights, The way of Georgia, People's Party, For Fair Georgia, Christian Democrats, Christian Democrat Popular Party and the European democrats. Local elections are scheduled for 2014. Results of the financing depend on the results of their performance.