Statement by Public Defender`s Office
Office of the Public Defender of Georgia has released a special statement regarding the incident that occurred in the village of Tsintskaro a few days ago. The office of the PD calls on the prosecutor`s office to carry out adequate and timely measures for protecting the rights of the Muslim population of the village.
"Unfortunately, the developments in the village of Tsintskaro are the second incident in Georgia, where the orthodox population has clashed with the Muslim population and have objected to the implementation of their religious freedom. A similar incident took place in the village of Nigvziani in October 2012.
Designate of the public defender of Georgia has offered specific recommendations to the Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia following the incident in Nigvziani village but no answer has been given yet.
As similar facts may become a reason of conflict based on religious differences among Georgian citizens, we call upon all corresponding bodies to carry out timely and effective measures for evading dangerous facts,` the statement says.
The clash between the orthodox and Muslim residents of Tsintskaro village occurred last Friday. Non-Muslim residents of the village objected to the opening of a chapel two months ago.
Irakli Gharibashvili visits Shida Kartli region
Minister of Internal Affairs, Irakli Gharibashvili went to the Shida Kartli region to visit all checkpoints and police stations located in the country’s conflict regions, the Ministry of Internal Affairs says.
The Minister was personally introduced to police officers and was informed regarding their work conditions, as well as the criminal situation in the regions and the activities carried out by police.
At the moment, the situation in the region is under control and police officers are completely fulfilling their duties. Georgia’s Minister of Internal Affairs will visit all regional divisions and units of police. His first visit was held in the Kakheti region on November 26 of the current year.
Former law enforcers bailed out for second time
Former head of the general inspection of the Georgian Interior Ministry, Tengiz Gunava has been released from prison under Gel 10,000 bail according to the ruling of the Tbilisi City Court.
The prosecution demanded a prison sentence as preventive punishment. A pre-trial will be held at 12:00 p.m. on January 17, 2013.
Tengiz Gunava is accused of misappropriating GEL 49, 500 and 3, 000 liters of petrol. He was additionally accused of inflicting injuries on his driver. Earlier, he was charged with drug addiction and the illicit possession and keeping of arms. This is the second ruling of the court, according to which Gunava was bailed out from detention.
Irakli Okruashvili’s trial postponed till December 5
Irakli Okruashvili’s trial has been postponed until December 5. The detention of Gabriel Pavliashvili, one of the persons connected to the case, became a reason for the postponement. According to the judge, he had no information about the detention and the trial was postponed until December 5 through the lawyer’s mediation.
Initially Irakli Okruashvili’s trial was planned to be held on November 20, though on the basis of the mediation of the lawyers, Judge Khatuna Kharchilava postponed it until December 3.
Several more people are accused of plotting an armed formation along with Irakli Okruashvili, including Giorgi Gabroshvili, Ioseb Giguashvili, Zaza Betlemishvili, Xvicha Sabashvili. The former Defense Minister is accused of the violation of Article 223 of the criminal code, the creation of an illegal armed formation and it carries a 6-9-year prison sentence.
Okruashvili returned to Georgia on November 20. He was detained at the border and taken to Gldani No. 8 prison.
Large amount of arms discovered in an apartment
Military police of the ministry of defense of Georgia and Vake-Saburtalo district police officers have seized a particularly large amount of arms and weapons from one of the apartments in Tbilisi, the location of which is being held confidential until the investigation is over.
Head of the PR office of the defense ministry, Vako Avaliani reported the details of the special operation at a briefing today. He said various guns and models with silencers were unregistered. The ministry was informed about the location of the unregistered arms and the location of the apartment where all was stored by the owner of the apartment.
The police are now investigating the route for how such a large amount of arms were taken to the apartment in the capital.