Naturally, I observed what the situation was like in Georgian politics and I always knew that Bidzina Ivanishvili would win the elections, even when he was in the political arena for the first time. I always see what he does, what he was saying and what he says... everything is calculated, measured and thoughtful. There are many things that are important for the future of the country; no one is protected from making mistakes. Now it is important that Ivanishvili does not make too many mistakes," said former Georgian President Eduard Shevardnadze in his interview with the newspaper Khvela Siakhle. He also said that with regard to Bacho Akhalaia and Irakli Okroahsvili that the court must decide if the people deserve to stay in jail or not. What was happening in Georgian prisons in recent years had not been happening ever. I was shocked for two days when I saw video of the torture of prisoners.
David Sakvarelidze might lose MP immunity
On Tuesday, the Finance Ministry's investigation department interrogated former Prime Minister Nika Gilauri, about the misappropriation of the Rike Park area. Member of Parliament David Sakvarelidze still did not appear. Investigators say that they will not stop until Sakvarelidze is interrogated. The investigation is studying the reasons of not appearing Rezonansi reports.
MPís should cooperate with the investigation, if this is not the case, the process of lifting the immunity might be started, thinks former chef of the Supreme Court, Mindia Ugrekhelidze.