Tagiss Art hosts Arturo Sandoval in Tbilisi
Winner of 9 Grammies, 6 Billboard and an Emmy award, Arturo Sandoval will perform a concert at Tbilisi Concert Hall on March 8 as the part of his world tour. One of the world's most acknowledged guardians of the jazz trumpet and flugel horn, as well as a renowned classical artist, the pianist and composer will be accompanied by his six-member band including Zane Musa – Saxophone; Mahesh Balasooriya – Piano; John Belzaguy – Bass; Alexis Arce – Drums and Samuel Torres – Percussion.
The Cubin musician and composer received his 9th Grammy on February 10 in Los Angeles for the album Dear Diz (Every Day I Think of You) dedicated to his mentor, Dizzy Gillespie.
Born in Havana, Cuba, Sandoval was influenced by jazz legends Charlie Parker, Clifford Brown, and Dizzy Gillespie, finally meeting Dizzy later in 1977.
Sandoval is also a renowned classical musician, performing regularly with the leading symphony orchestras from around the world. He has composed his own “Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra”, which can be heard on “Arturo Sandoval: “The Classical Album.” He has also performed with the foremost orchestras and recorded John Williams’ Trumpet Concerto with the London Symphony Orchestra. His classical artistry has earned him the respect and admiration of the most prestigious conductors, composers and symphony orchestras worldwide.
Known as one of the most dynamic and vivacious live performers of our time, Sandoval has been seen by millions at the Oscars performing with Celine Dion, at the Grammy Awards with Justin Timberlake and in his own right as a leader. He also performed at the Billboard Awards with Alicia Keys.
Apart from his virtuoso technical ability and his specialty in high notes, Sandoval is excellent on the piano, as well as the lyrical improvisation of ballads.
Ani Lagidze, the General Director of Tagiss Art, the company that organized the concert, had a great wish to invite Sandoval to Tbilisi for 8 years. Lagidze emphasized the importance of Sandoval’s visit for Georgian cultural life– especially as the Cuban musician is paying a visit to Georgia in the frames of the world tour.
Talking about Sandoval as a person of great charity, Lagidze said the musician always cares about the future generation of musicians and helps them develop their future career.
Tagiss Art has hosted various interesting musicians in Tbilisi including Cape Verdean Cesaria Evora, Japanese pianist and composer HIROMI, the Gotan Project, flamenco dancer and choreographer Joaquin Cortes, French virtuoso accordion player Richard Galliano and other artists.