Public Defender requests that prison officials ensure Bacho Akhalaia's safety
Georgian Public Defender Ucha Nanuashvili has requested that the Ministry of Corrections, Probation and Legal Assistance maximally isolate Akhalaia and other individuals accused in the notorious Gldani prison case from other inmates. Nanuashvili has requested this in order to ensure Akhalaia and other's safety.
Liberali reports that in March 10th, 2013 Akhalaia and other inmates were moved to Prison #8 in Gldani due to maintenance repairs at Prison #9. On March 18th representatives from the Public Defender's Office visited Akhalaia, Viktor Kacheishvili, Oleg Patsatsia, Levan Purtskhvanidze, Guram Tsomaia, Gaga Mkurnalidze and David Khuchua at Gldani Prison #8.
The accused claim that from March 11th to 15th they were under constant psychological pressure from other inmates at Gldani Prison.
Natelashvili says these are not real changes, but a struggle for strengthening dictatorship
In an interview with Rezonansi Labor Party leader Shalva Natelashvili claims that nothing has changed in the country with the new government. "The same things are happening but at a different pace" he added. Natelashvili thinks that the UNM and Georgian Dream do not have "high morals". The Labor Party leader says it does not matter for him and the rest of the Georgia whether Irakli Gharibashvili or Vano Merabishvili is the Minister of Internal Affairs and added that both Saakashvili and Ivanishvili are guilty of falsifying elections.
Natelashvili agrees with the idea of dissolving the current government. However, he says the new government should include neither United National Movement nor Georgian Dream members. "The government should be neutral". Natelashvili thinks the proposed constitutional changes are designed only to strengthen dictatorship in Georgia.