What do you think about the Georgian media and what do you wish Georgian journalists?
"I think that Georgian journalism lacks professionalism, money and freedom. Thus, I wish the three above mentioned things to Georgian journalists."
"I would give an average estimation of Georgian journalism."
Zaur, employed, 25
"Most Georgian journalists are quite experienced and are trying to deliver impartial information. However, more or less they are influenced by the government I wish that they will do their jobs as required."
"I wish the Georgian media to be free from any political bias, both mental and financial."
Lile, PR Manager, 24
"I wish they had a better educational background."
Zakaria, Lawyer, 29
"Impartiality, objectivity, dignity, professionalism is all I can wish Georgian journalists."
Tamta, Interpreter, 31
"I think journalism in this country is not at the highest level and I wish journalists to be well-educated, professional, independent, unbiased, strong and motivated!"
Lali, Journalist, 23
"In my opinion the Georgian media is trying to be objective and balanced. At least they're trying and I hope they reach acceptable standards and gain the public's trust."
Achiko, Student, 19
"I wish them to have enough strength to do what they want to do."
Nini, MA Student, 24
"We have some really talented journalists. However they are not given a chance to be creative, as media sources are mostly controlled."
Megi, Service Expert, 27
"Our media is barely alive, regardless of the channel you watch you receive the same information in the same format, which is very annoying. I really want to wish Georgian journalists more professionalism and freedom in their work."