Parliament will define terms for appointing ambassadors to President
Netgazeti reports that the two parliamentary committees and a commission discussed the possible changes to Georgia's Law on Diplomatic Service. The Foreign Relations Committee and Committee on European Integration together with the Temporary Commission on Territorial Integrity Issues discussed the amendments initiated by the Foreign Ministry aimed at defining the two-week term for the president to appoint ambassadors.
Head of Foreign Relations Committee, Tedo Japaridze, said the appointment of ambassadors has been delayed and this is why particular problems emerged. “Ambassadors have their functions and purposes,” Japaridze said, calling the proposed changes “right and necessary.”
Amendments to the Law on Joint Courts to be voted on at the second reading
Law on Joint Courts will be voted on at the April 3rd plenary session with the second hearing. Chairman of the Legal Issues Committee Vakhtang Khmaladze said the majority and minority could not reach a consensus over the proposed changes. He said no agreement was achieved among the government, parliament and Supreme Court. “The minority even tried to abolish the agreement reached with the judiciary,” Khmaladze said, adding that the main difference of opinions is caused by the rule of electing 6 members of the High Council of Justice.
“All six members are elected with 2/3 of votes. But if it fails, the places will remain vacant and the re-election of candidates will be possible two months later. None of the council members will be suspended of their authority when the law enters into force,” Netgaezti cited Khmaladze as saying. The MP said a month later that the Parliament and Conference of Judges should have to elect members according to the new rule. Old members will also be included in the council if elected. All the candidates who are voted for should be introduced by the NGOs.