GAU signs loan agreement with OPIC
Georgian American University (GAU) hosted a loan signing ceremony with the Overseas Private Investment Corporation (OPIC) as part of the grand opening of GAUís first permanent campus on April 24th.
OPIC approved a loan of $3.5 million for Georgian American University to purchase, renovate and equip the campus as part of an effort to expand and improve the quality of its educational programs.
OPICís Managing Director Kenneth Angell and the President of GAU Michael Cowgill signed the agreement after the formal ribbon cutting ceremony.
OPIC is the development finance institution of the U.S. government which mobilizes private capital to help address critical world development challenges, as well as helping U.S. businesses expand into emerging markets, catalyze revenues, create jobs and economic growth, both in the U.S. and abroad.
U.S. Ambassador to Georgia Richard Norland was among the special guests from the diplomatic corps.