Georgian issue not on the agenda at European Ministerial
On May 16, the Ministerial of European countries will be held in Strasbourg. However, there is no Georgian issue on the agenda of the ministerial. For the last several ministerials, Georgian-Russian relations, the occupation of Georgian territories by Russia and related issue used to be discussed. However, this time it is not the case.
This fact has caused yet another confrontation between the representatives of the ruling Georgian Dream coalition and the oppositional United National Movement (UNM). The later keeps repeating that this fact has been the result of the failure of Bidzina Ivanishvili’s government’s foreign policy and that it seriously damages the country’s interests.
But Georgian Dream members do not see anything extraordinary in this fact. The UNM thinks that this fact might cause negative results in the general assessment of Georgian-Russian relations. They think that the current foreign ministry did not take the necessary efforts to include the Georgian-Russian conflict issue into their agenda.
Some even think that the issue was deliberately ignored by the Georgian side. There are some other opinions as well. Some analysts think that the proper explanation should be given by the relevant figures concerning the issue.
High-level officials from the Georgian Dream suggest that the situation is not at all alarming and not putting this issue on the agenda does not mean ignoring it at all. It was also mentioned that the situation was similar in 2009 and 2011, but nothing special has happened.
Governing officials express their confidence that the issue will by all means be touched upon in the final document of the ministerial and it does not mean that the interest in Georgia’s problems has diminished.
Of course Georgia needs European support as well as the support of the US. It cannot stay face-to-face alone with Russia: international assistance is definitely necessary for Georgia.
We can only express our hope that the Georgian-Russian issue will continue to be discussed at the ministerial and that it will be reflected in the final resolution.