Female candidate for Kutaisi Mayor’s Office
For the first time in Georgia’s history, a female is competing for the mayor’s position in Kutaisi. Khatia Vedmedeva is a young Kutaisi-born woman who received her education in Moscow and returned to Georgia with the desire to contribute to her homeland.
In 1999 her family moved to Moscow where Khatia graduated from Moscow State Management University with honors and with a specialization in state and municipal management.
After graduation she worked at the International Centre for Constructing Technologies as the Financial Director in Moscow for some time, where she gained experience in managing the business.
After 13 years, her family returned to Kutaisi where Khatia started working for the pharmaceutical company Primavita as the Executive Director. Under her leadership the company has increased its sales by 300%.
She also became actively involved in politics. As a result, after the position of Kutaisi Mayor became vacant and competition was opened, she considered herself to be fit enough to claim this position.
Khatia has a very distinct action plan on how to manage the city so that it can realize its complete potential as the second city of Georgia. She has highlighted several issues in the case she is elected mayor. This includes infrastructure, civil society, culture, tourism, and education. All her efforts in this direction will be supported by civil society activities.
Her dream is to develop Kutaisi as a city of international students so it will be the centre of where youths receive education on par with international standards.
Khatia believes that development of every single direction in the city requires a deep professional approach based on professional expertise. By applying the experience she has received so far, Khatia is ready face all these challenges and solve them.
Khatia’s slogan is that Kutaisi should return to its worthy position through the united efforts of the population.