Liberali reports that according to the Caucasus Barometer of the Caucasus Research Resource Centers (CRRC), 65% of Georgian population thinks that volunteerism is an important part for being a good citizen, while only 5% thinks the opposite. Nevertheless, according to 85% of people questioned, they have not volunteered for the last 6 months.
This data does not particularly differ in various age groups. However, less respondents aged 18-35 positively estimate volunteerism compared with those who are 36-55 and above.
The Caucasus Barometer is the annual survey conducted in Georgia, Armenia and Azerbaijan. The survey of 2012 was conducted in October-November and as a result, 2,502 respondents were chosen to participate in the research from different parts of Georgia.
According to Liberali the results are representative for the Georgian population and balanced. The results are available at
Mikheil Saakashvili – Forget that I exist
‘Forget that I exist, but remember that Georgia needs educated generations’, Interpressnews cites President Mikheil Saakashvili saying after visiting the building for Batumi Technological University.
Saakashvili asked Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili to restore the status of university to this building. He said Georgia needs qualitative universities with modern technology. “When we created military equipment like Lazika and Didgori, as well as pilotless flying objects, we realized we needed home-grown, world-class engineers, because if we only send Georgians abroad, foreign universities or firms will keep the best of them,” said Saakashvili, stressing that Georgia needs people who will live and study here. Saakashvili called Batumi Technological University “the masterpiece of world architecture, the most glorious building in Georgia and the highest one in the Caucasus,” which is a symbol of well-educated Georgia.
Saakashvili said the existence of the university is also important for reviving the city. He said the university would have brought development, prestige and investment, while now the Mayor’s Office is going to move there with their services and tools.
While addressing Ivanishvili on the issue, Saakashvili said he will by all means return the university and throw out the Mayor’s Office from the building. “This building is designed for a university lifestyle and is not fit for a mayor’s office," he lamented.