Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development visits Georgia
The German Ambassador to Georgia Ortwin Hennig held a reception on the occasion of the visit to Georgia of the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development.
Head of the Central, East and Southeast-Europe Division Annette Seidel recollected the long-term cooperation between Georgia and German that began in the 1990's.
"Since 2001 the German government has pursued a regional approach as part of the Caucasus Initiative. The Initiative has made a contribution to regional cooperation and conflict resolution between the participating countries of the South Caucasus (Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia)." Seidel said stressing that key aspects of the program are sustainable economic development, energy and environmental protection as well as urban development and judicial reform.
Seidel said the government-level negotiations have once again proved that Georgia is a constructive and ambitious partner.