Georgian wine featured at RAW Artisan Wine Fair in London
Homemade wine lovers in the UK have an opportunity to taste wine produced in a qvevri - a traditional Georgian wine making tool. The testing is arranged at the RAW Artisan Wine Fair on May 19-20 in London.
The Georgian stand at the RAW displays over 150 growers and is sponsored by the Georgian National Wine Agency, a state funded organization responsible for assisting the development of the wine sector and organizing promotional events to increase international awareness.
Irakli Cholobargia, Director of the Marketing Department of National Wine Agency, thinks that the interest towards Georgian wine is increasing each year. “The first RAW exhibition was held last year, and our companies participated in it; so this year, the organizers sent invitations again,” he said. “It is a homemade wine exhibition, which means that only small companies can participate; in total we sent 15 varieties of wines from various wineries including Jakeli wines, Shavnabada Monastry products, Nika’s Wine and Pheasant’s Tears,” he added.