New public movement established
A new public movement was established on May 19. The slogan of the movement is “Justice should be restored, regime should be judged”. The movement was established through the leadership of the NGO "Former Prisoners for Human Rights". The event was held at the Sports Palace and was attended by hundreds of people.
The aim of the movement is fighting against unfair actions, for example the former officials who had committed crimes and still have not been sentenced. The movement plans to form several commissions to encourage the judgment of the previous (UNM) state administration.
One of the organizers of the movement, Nana Kakabadze, stated that each affected group in Georgia should have its representative within the commission created in the movement.
“The commission will collaborate with the legislative and executive bodies. The commission will assist the government in providing legal assessments to the actions carried out by the previous government over the last 9 years,” Kakabadze said, adding that the movement will also deliver recommendations to the government on how problems that have lingered for years inside the country can be improved.
Mother of Buta Robakidze, (who was killed during the governance of the United National Movement) Ia Metreveli, stated that through the assistance of current Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili, Georgians managed to defeat the United National Movement. “However, the individuals who committed crimes still occupy high positions; this is unjust and they must be held accountable for their evil actions,” Metreveli said.
“Justice will not be restored if the UNM regime is not judged,” actor Dima Jaiani stated during the assembly.
Leader of the Democratic-Movement United Georgia, and former parliament speaker Nino Burjanadze, stated that cohabitation with a criminal regime might be equal to a crime.
Bujanadze stressed that none of the NGO can solve the problem related with justice.
“The government should solve the problems. We voted for the Georgian Dream first of all to restore justice in the country and punish those who committed wrongdoing,” Burjanadze said.
Members of the UNM claim that the current leadership of Georgia is using and might use the court for political revenge and not for the restoration of justice.
On its behalf, the Georgian Dream claims that the restoration of justice process has been launched and will go deeper as soon as the courts are free from UNM influence.
Head of the Elections and Political Technologies Research Centre, Kakha Kakhishvili, states that the restoration of justice in the framework of the law does not mean political revenge as the UNM states.
“The current government should act within the framework of justice and its authorities; that does not mean taking radical steps. However, many of the current officials do not behave in this way, as they followed the West’s demand on cohabitation,” Kakhishvili said.