How fair do you find detention of Merabishvili and Tchiaberashvili and how do you think the events will develop?
“It depends on what the evidence exists against the detainees. Only this can define the fairness of any detention. However, I think other former officials will also be detained for violation of official duties and misspending money.”
Giorgi, Journalist, 26
“It was a fair detention, but before they will be sent to prison with an official sentence it will be an artificial act. Everyone who is guilty of any crime should be detained so that the politicians would have fear of the justice.”
Nikoloz, Archaeologist, 29
“It is the responsibility and privilege of Prosecutor’s Office to find out how fair their detention was. However, as an ordinary citizen I would prefer if Merabishvili would be detained for the May 26 violations or the death of Sandro Girgvliani. The Prosecutor’s Office should have relevant evidence so that the witnesses could not change their testimonies as they did it at Bacho Akhalaia’s court session.”
Ekaterine, Housewife, 35
“I cannot say much about Tchiaberashvili, but after the death of Sandro Girgvliani a lot of questions remain towards Merabishvili.”
Teo, Producer, 25
“In general, I think that Vano Merabishvili was a very successful minister, however, he committed serious crimes and he should be detained. I hope that he will not be released on bail.”
Tato, unemployed, 22
“I think that the detention is not the main thing. The fact should be given adequate outcomes and imprisonment. We have seen various cases when the former high-ranking officials were detained and then released on bail. All should be punished, from the president to some other officials… I don’t know how the events might develop, people have distrust, and they think that former officials might be released on bail. In the case if the court does not make an adequate verdict, people will judge those former officials who committed crimes.”