IMF Resident Representative and French Ambassador speak to ICC Georgia Members
On May 24th ICC Georgia members and members of the diplomatic corps attended a Business Luncheon at the Holiday Inn to hear presentations by Mr. Azim Sadikov, Resident Representative of the International Monetary Fund and H.E. Mr. Renaud Salins, Ambassador of France to Georgia. Both speakers are members of ICC Georgia’s Consultative Board which meets with the ICC Georgia Executive Board on a quarterly basis to discuss issues relating to the business and investment climate in the country.
H.E. Ambassador Salins provided a diplomatic perspective on major political developments in Georgia over the past months, including the ongoing tensions between the two major political parties and the actions against LGBT protesters which took place in Tbilisi on May 17th. His remarks were followed by a presentation from Mr. Sadikov on Georgia’s current economic and fiscal situation. Mr. Sadikov stressed that what Georgia needs most at this time is growth, driven by foreign-direct investment, and employment. Questions from the audience were posed on the private equity and the agricultural funds that have been established by the new government, as well as the economic impacts of the government slow down in spending on infrastructure.
Mr. Nodar Javakhishvili, CEO of Cartu Bank, Ms. Sophia Baratashvili, PR Manager for Ambasadori Hotel, Mr. George Taktakishvili, Managing Partner for MGT Law Firm, and Mr. Raul Nelson, Managing Partner of Black Sea Duty Free presented themselves at the Business Luncheon as new ICC Georgia members. Other companies who have recently joined ICC Georgia are MSC Georgia LLC, Insource Recruitment and Advisory and Capiteli Construction.