Eldrine delivers a concert for Georgian military
The Georgian band Eldrine performed the songs from its first CD album at Tbilisi State University (TSU) on July 5th. With the support of the Ministry of Defence of Georgia, Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection and the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs Eldrine dedicated its new album to the Georgian and foreign military servicemen deployed in ISAF mission in Afghanistan.
The musical band recorded the songs for the album called Till the End at Bravo Records Studio. While working on the CD, the musicians met with veterans of the Afghan War and based their songs on their stories.
Deputy Defence Minister Tamar Karosanidze and Deputy Chiefs of Joint Staff of GAF Brigadier-General Vakhtang Kapanadze, COL Vladimer Chachibaia and COL Arsen Tsukhishvili together with the representatives of other ministries attended the event.
The concert was specially organized for the military servicemen of Georgian Armed Forces. The personnel of 12th Battalion of I Infantry Brigade who had returned to Georgia from the ISAF mission in April, 2013 were invited to the concert.
With their joint project, Eldrine and Bravo Records want to express their great support and respect towards the Georgian men serving in the peacekeeping mission in Afghanistan.