David Bakradze wins second round of preliminary election from UNM
Parliamentary minority leader, David Bakradze, won the second round of the presidential primary. Giorgi Baramidze held second place, Zurab Japaridze - third place, while Shota Malashkhia came in fourth. The third round of primaries will be held in the Kakheti region on July 14. The presidential candidate from the United National Movement party will be finally determined at the end of this month. Georgia's presidential elections in Georgia will be held October 27, 2013.
Prime Minister calls for revision of decision on Bedukadze’s case
Prime Minister of Georgia Bidzina Ivanishvili calls on the chief prosecutor to revise his decision taken on the case of Vladimer Bedukadze - a former employee of the Gldani N8 prison, who was accused of participating in the torture and abuse of prisoners, but later freed from charges for assisting the investigation. Bedukadze was the one who released the scandalous videos unveiling systemic crime in the penitentiary. In the statement published on the website of the government of Georgia, the Prime Minister says that the arguments of the chief prosecutor, which became the reason for lifting criminal responsibility from Bedukadze, were less convincing.
“I call on Georgia’s chief prosecutor, who is a representative of the executive government, to revise the decisions taken on this case and in case he shares my opinion, he should find legal ways for changing this decision,” Ivanishvili says.
Spring conscription completed
The obligatory spring military conscription has been completed. According to the statement made at the Ministry of Infrastructure and Regional Development, First Deputy Minister Tengiz Shergelashvili announced how the 2,500 conscripts were distributed to three different ministries.
He said that 700 conscripts would serve at the Ministry of Corrections and Legal Affairs, 1,200 - at the Ministry of Internal Affairs and 600 at the Ministry of Defense.
The officials said the process of registration of conscripts was carried out in accordance with procedural regulations and by passing full medical examination.
Cristiano Ronaldo opens Football Academy in Georgia
World football star Cristiano Ronaldo traveled to Tbilisi on July 7 to open the Vitaly Daraselia Football Academy of the Dinamo Tbilisi Football Club. Ronaldo visited the Dinamo training ground before opening the academy and told reporters he was glad to be in Georgia and hoped to visit the country again in the future. The opening ceremony was also attended by former football players Andriy Shevchenko and Kakha Kaladze (who is currently Georgia’s Entergy Minister) as well as Dinamo Tbilisi President Roman Phiphia.
E-system for river energy potential to be introduced in Georgia
A memorandum of understanding has been formalized with the Norwegian government to introduce an electronic system for the energy potential assessment of Georgian rivers.
The document was signed by Georgian Minister of Energy, Kakha Kaladze, Minister of Environment and Natural Resources, Khatuna Gogaladze, Director of the National Agency of Natural Resources, Shalva Javakhadze and CEO of the Norwegian Directorate of Water Resources and Energy Per Sanderud.
The Norwegian government has allocated to Georgia a grant worth 1,792,800 EUR to implement the project that will introduce an e-system for the energy potential of the rivers. At the first stage around 15 people will be offered jobs on the basis of a one-year contract.
It is planned to digitize all data in the National Agency of Natural Resources.
After the project is completed, the electronic system for the energy potential assessment of the rivers will be delivered to the Agency of Natural Resources free-of-charge.
Forest Serenades: Khatia Buniatishvili’s concert in Germany wood
Georgian pianist Khatia Buniatishvili has become a subject of a documentary by Deutsche Welle broadcaster. Part of the film about the young artist is a classical concert staged by the musician in the woods near Berlin and titled Forest Serenades. In the feature about the scene, Khatia speaks about her interest in combining various art forms. She is shown to endure damp surroundings in the forest following a morning rain, while her elder sister Gvantsa comes to her aid with an anti-insect fluid.
The two sisters were taught piano by their mother. Khatia has been travelling since the age of ten and has become a star, while Gvantsa accompanies her sister during concert tours. The sisters live in Paris and often perform together. Khatia has two albums to her name. She became a laureate of the Echo Prize in Germany in 2012 for her debut album of her performances of compositions by Franz Liszt. Her new album – scheduled for release in 2014 – is dedicated to her mother. “Her life continues in me, so this will be an album about our lives,” the pianist said.
Radiation early warning system created in Georgia
A radiation early warning system has been created in Georgia. The system was created with the assistance of the IAEA, Georgia's Ministry of Environmental Protection and Natural Resources told Trend on Saturday. Seven automatic and one central radiation monitoring stations were transferred under the control of the National Agency for the Environment. Those are in Tbilisi, Kutaisi, Telavi, Mestia, Bolnisi, Batumi and Akhaltsikhe. This technology will provide for the ongoing monitoring of radiation. In Tbilisi, the data will be transmitted automatically every six hours. The alarm will sound if radiation background goes above the minimum level, and the system will switch to high-speed transmission (a ten-minute mode), allowing for the appropriate services to take the necessary measures.
Journalists to obtain accreditation for Presidential Elections until October 24
The process of journalists’ accreditation for the Presidential Elections of October 27, 2013 has started. According to the Election Code, an application for registration can be submitted to the administration before the Election Day, no later than the third day. Media representatives must submit the list of journalists and copies of their IDs following documents to Central Election Commission.
In the statement issued on July 7, the election administration calls upon journalist to obtain the accreditation in time, in order to have the opportunity to provide appropriate coverage of the election events.