EU allocates 1 million Euros for protection of Georgia’s cultural heritage
The European Union has allocated 1 million Euros for the institutional development of the protection of Georgia's cultural heritage. According to Georgia's Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection, the EU starts the implementation of a new project in Georgia within the framework of the twinning programs of public brotherhood.
The goal of the program is to improve the framework legislation in the field of protection of Georgia's cultural heritage.
The Ministry of Cultural Heritage and Activities of Italy, Denmark Heritage Agency and Georgian National Agency for Cultural Heritage Preservation, will jointly develop three areas during 18 months. These areas are: the development of an effective model of governance and administration of the national cultural heritage; improvement of the framework legislation on cultural heritage; and the professional development of staff involved in the protection of the cultural heritage of Georgia.