Georgian army to have new uniforms
Georgian soldiers will soon have new uniforms, says Minister of Defense of Georgia, Irakli Alasania, who attended the presentation of the new uniforms at the Demetre 96 factory. The minister says the cloth used for the soldiers’ uniforms is of the highest quality and so are the prints. The same cloth is used for the uniforms of the British army.
The minister said that the local population and the mothers of the soldiers are employed at the factory. (Rustavi 2)
Georgian delegation leaves for the US
The Georgian delegation, led by Georgia's Foreign Affairs Minister, left for the US. According to First Deputy Foreign Minister, David Zalkaliani, the delegation also includes MPs and the country's Chief Prosecutor, Archil Kbilashvili, who will participate in high-level meetings.
During the visit, Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze will hold meetings with representatives of the executive and legislative branches of the US government. We will discuss important issues of bilateral relations of Georgia and the US, including cooperation on strategic partnership.
Panjikidze will also attend the events organized by the Atlantic Council, the Brookings Institute and Institute of Peace.
"The United States, as a major strategic partner of Georgia, is providing significant assistance to our country in terms of territorial integrity and integration with NATO, as well as in building democratic institutions,” Zalkaliani said, adding that during the visit, the delegation will inform the American side of the democratic processes ongoing in Georgia and will ask to express stronger support. (IPN)
Onishenko satisfied with Georgian alcohol beverage quality
Russia’s chief sanitary official, head of Rospotrebnadzor, Genady Onishenko, is satisfied with the quality of Georgian alcohol beverages. Onishenko told Interfax that over 600,000 liters of alcohol products have already entered Russia from Georgia and the quality is not in question.
“After Georgian beverages returned, the products of 6 companies entered Russia, 617,077 liters in all,” Onishenko said.
He says that the products have met all the criteria. Onishenko says that 27 companies were entitled to bring their product to the Russian market, though only 6 companies export their products. Procedures are underway concerning the rest. (IPN)
Joint Russian-Georgian security planning for 2014 Sochi Olympics to soon be discussed
Georgia's level of contribution in assuring the security of the Sochi Olympics games will be made in the near future, Georgian Defense Minister, Irakli Alasania, said at a press conference on Monday.
"The Georgian government and I have repeatedly spoken about our willingness to cooperate with regional countries, including Russia, in assuring the security of the Sochi Olympics," the minister added. "We want peace during the Olympic Games."
Cooperation with Russia, either directly or through a mediator, is to be determined in the near future, he stressed.
"The driving force on the matter is the interior ministry," he added. "The defense ministry will ensure a counter-terrorist operation in case of any such need." (Trend)
Turkish Airlines sued over delay in delivery of Georgian citizen’s body
The family of 41 year-old Malkhaz Noniadze, who died in St. Petersburg, has sued Turkish Airlines. The family will require compensation for moral damages for the loss of their dead relative's body, the mother of the deceased said to journalists on Monday.
Noniadze's dead body was delivered to Georgia with delays by Turkish Airlines Istanbul-Tbilisi flight. "We have been waiting for four days for the transfer of Malkhaz Noniadze's body. We were told that the body had already been delivered. We wonder what the real reason for the delay in delivery of his body was?" the mother of the deceased said.
The body was delivered to Istanbul from St. Petersburg on time, but it was sent to South Korea from there. Nevertheless, the airline denies this claim. According to Noniadze's mother, Georgia's Ministry of Foreign Affairs paid for the transport of the body. She thanked the Foreign Ministry for this help, as well as the journalists who helped to determine where the body of the deceased really was. Malkhaz Noniadze died in St. Petersburg, presumably from a heart attack. (Trend)
Georgia celebrates Gergetoba
Georgia celebrated Gergetoba on July 16. A service was held at Gergeti Holy Trinity Church. The church was built in the 14th century. It is situated on the right bank of the Chkheri River. Holy Trinity Church is located 1,800 meters above sea level.
On July 16, 1980, Patriarch of Georgia Ilia II, Archbishop of Mtskheta and Tbilisi, and the Metropolitan of Bichvinta and Tskhum-Abkhazia, delivered a liturgy in the Holy Trinity Church. While preaching he said that he had never felt such a bonding and divine love for God before. Since then Gergetoba has been celebrated as the day of divine love. (Front News)
Mikheil Darchiashvili will be appointed as Deputy Defense Minister
Mikheil Darchiashvili will replace Levan Dolidze at the position of Deputy Defense Minister of Georgia.
Minister of Defense of Georgia, Irakli Alasania, revealed that the appropriate documentation had been sent to the Prime Minister.
Mikheil Darchiashvili is the former Deputy of Georgia’s ambassador to the U.S.
As for Levan Dolidze, according to reports, he will replace Georgia’s Ambassador to NATO Gega Mgaloblishvili. (Front News)