US want Georgians “to look ahead, not back”
US Department of State Spokesperson, Victoria Nuland, said “the US wants Georgians to look ahead, not back.” Nuland made this statement in response to the question of the Senate International Relations Committee Chairman, Jeanne Shaheen. Shaheen expressed concern over the detentions of former top officials of the previous government of Georgia.
“I share your concern. Georgia has achieved progress in recent years, including a peaceful transition of power, the formation of a multi-party parliament, more freedom of the media, an attempt to eliminate torture among prisons and the continuation of its foreign policy path. No one wants to see Georgia's regress. We understand that this government won the elections by promising to correct the crimes of the past. However, we firmly believe in the rule of law, and it should not become an attempt at political controversy. Respect for the rule of law and transparency must be protected, because the whole world is carefully watching, which is directly related to Georgia's aspirations to become a member of all transatlantic organizations and we support it. So, Georgia should not turn away from the path of democracy. To tell the truth, our main concern is about the economic situation in Georgia. We want that Georgians look ahead, not back,” Victoria Nuland said. (Front News)
Parliamentary Human Rights Committee adopts report about the May 17 events
After almost a month of work, the Parliamentary Human Rights Committee adopted a report about the May 17 events after the address from citizens to Parliamentary Chairman, Davit Usupashvili. In the report, the committee once again reminds the public that "violence is not acceptable in any case, no matter what grounds, basis or purpose it has." The report emphasizes that the Patriarchate had never called for violence before May 17, moreover, despite the fact that "the church considers similar deviation as an extreme sin,” Patriarch Ilia II made an announcement and separated the church from violence. The report also emphasizes the role of the Interior Ministry, which revealed maximum efforts and responsibility, thereby made it possible to avoid the possibility of fatal accidents. According to father Giorgi (Zviadadze), it is important that the committee presented a balanced report. “I would like to say with full responsibility that if not for the efforts of the police and the clergymen there would have been victims,” he said, stressing that the church's position is clear and firm– any kind of violence is unacceptable and intolerable.
LGBT organizations had some remarks against the report though it was approved by the majority. (IPN)
Armenian Defense Minister visits Georgia
Defense Minister of Armenia, Seyran Ohanyan, who is visiting Tbilisi, met his Georgian counterpart Irakli Alasania on July 17.
After the meeting, the Georgian Defense Minister said that the two countries “have brotherly relations.”
According to the Georgian Defense Ministry, during the visit, the Armenian Defense Minister will also meet Georgian PM Bidzina Ivanishvili and parliament speaker Davit Usupashvili.
Defense Minister Alasania visited Armenia in March. (Civil.Ge)
Prime Minister hosts Tata Group Management
Georgian Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili met with Tata Group top management. This meeting was also attended by Minister of Energy and Natural Resources of Georgia, Kakha Kaladze and Minister of Environment Protection of Georgia, Khatuna Gogaladze. Besides the ongoing Acharistzkali Hydroelectric Station Project, the parties discussed other investment prospects as well. This visit by the group of investors is supported and organized by the Georgian National Investment Agency. The visiting group of investors led by the Tata Power CEO includes representatives of the International Finance Corporation and the Norwegian Clean Energy company. The Tata Group is the largest multinational conglomerate company in India, with its headquarters in Mumbai, India. The group was established in 1868 and presently combines up to one-hundred companies operating in more than eighty countries. (Rustavi 2)
Kahka Kaladze will not choose the head of GNERC
Minister of Energy and Natural Resources of Georgia, Kakha Kaladze, will not choose the head of the Georgian National Energy Regulatory Commission (GNERC). According to Kaladze, an apolitical person should be the head of the Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission. “Our goal is to build a powerful body, which will strengthen the energy sector,” Kaladze said. Current Chairman of Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission Guram Chalagashvili’s term of office expires in August. (Front News)
A worker dies in an incident at the Chiatura mine
One worker died in Chiatura, a town in western Georgia. Frontnews was informed by the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia, that the worker was killed by a falling stone.
An investigation is in progress on the fact of the breach of mining safety rules. (Front News)
Achiko Nizharadze second place in 2013 Slavyansky Bazar International Music Festival
Georgian singer Achiko Nizharadze finished second in the 2013 Slavyansky Bazar International Music Festival. The singer revealed the news on his Facebook page. Nizharadze performed two pieces in the competition, offering a rendition of the popular song “Stars” by Roma Rtskhiladze and choosing the piece titled “I Love You to Tears” by Alexander Serov for the second round. The end results left him with the second place, while the festival was won by Michal Kaczmarek from Poland.
The contest featured representatives from 21 countries. The award ceremony was held at the Summer amphitheatre. The event was opened by the winners of the festival and concluded by a fireworks display. (Georgian News)