KazTransGaz to decrease tariffs?
According to Minister of Energy, Kaka Kaladze, KazTransGaz will soon be officially given to the Kazakh side. Kaladze said the Kazahk delegation will visit Georgia in the near future and the relevant bodies will work on restructuring the debt KazTransGaz has gathered over the years.
According to the Minister of Energy, the ministry continues working to decrease the gas tariff. “We continue working in this direction and when we achieve the results, the public will be informed about it,” Kaladze stated.
Business against Cancer foundation established
Netgazeti reports that the Business against Cancer foundation was presented to the public at the Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel. The Head of the foundation, Nino Pertenava, said the event aimed at raising public awareness and gaining business support.
According to Pertenava, the money allocated in the fund will be used for financing the treatments and operations which lack state support.
Project Director of the foundation, Lasha Ghlonti, said state cancer screening is free for certain age groups while the rest of the population lacks that advantage.
Based on the statistical data presented at the event, 8,000 people have died in Georgia with cancer during the last ten years, while the number of people with cancer increased by 55%.