Margvelashvili kicks-off presidential election campaign
Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili officially presented Giorgi Margvelashvili as the presidential candidate of the Georgian Dream coalition on August 12 in Nokalakevi, in the Senaki region.
Ivanishvili considered it symbolic to start the election campaign from Nokalakevi, at the Kuji Castle which as he said is the historical place that was regarded as the symbol of Georgia’s unity.
Aiming to establish a democratic style of governance, the PM introduced the personal qualities of Margvelashvili, underlining that he is a “European style” leader who breaks the stereotypes of a typical leader.
In his speech, Margvelashvili said that he has confidence in the political wisdom of Georgians and his victory. The Presidential candidate spoke about Georgia’s aspiration to join the European family and Euro-Atlantic integration, as well as normalizing its relationship with Russia. “This course will continue in the future as well,” he said.
The leader of the parliamentary majority Davit Saganelidze will lead Margvelashvili’s election staff, while the journalist Shalva Ramishvili will head the press service of his election staff.