She also drew attention to the fact that the military of other countries serving in Afghanistan receive $10,000 monthly whilst Georgians receive just $1,000.
"If NATO is our friend, then let them pay for the military service on a uniform tariff," Burjanadze underscored
Vladimir Putin meets Alexander Anakvab in Bichvinta
Russia’s media outlets report that the President of Russia was on a business trip in Abkhazia. In Bichvinta, a resort in Abkhazia, he held a meeting with the de-facto President of Abkhazia, Alexander Anakvab. “During the meeting, the leaders discussed issues of bilateral cooperation,” informs the Press Office of the President of Russia.
Georgia has 28, 401 students this year
28, 401 entrants became students this year. Head of the National Examinations Centre, Maia Miminoshvili, informs that about 42, 000 entrants took part in the examinations. Approximately
13, 700 failed the exams. She says that compared to the previous years, Georgia has the most students this year. In the previous years, the student number was about 24, 000. Miminoshvili informs that about 9, 000 students are grant-holders, about 4, 500 students received a full (100%) fee grant. Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi Sate University tops the most popular universities list according to the number of students. The final results of the national examinations have already been published.
Georgia, Libya discuss aspects of bilateral relations
Georgia and Libya agreed to strengthen and deepen bilateral relations. The issue of strengthening bilateral relations was discussed during the consultations between the Foreign Ministries of the two countries in Tbilisi, Georgia's Foreign Ministry told Trend on Friday. A delegation of Libya's Foreign Ministry with the head of Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of this country arrived in Georgia to participate in the consultations. From the Georgian side Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, David Jalagania, participated in the consultations. The parties supported the creation of more close relations between Libya and Georgia. The prospects of bilateral and multilateral relations, the formation of a legislative basis, the exchange of high-level visits, and the establishing and strengthening contacts between the private sectors of two countries were viewed. The representatives of Georgian and Libyan Foreign Ministries expressed their willingness to develop the relations. The delegation of Libya's Foreign Ministry was also received by Georgian Foreign Ministry Maia Panjikidze. She noted that strengthening of relations with Libya is important not only in terms of strengthening bilateral relations but also the establishment and strengthening of relations with the entire Arab world. Panjikidze supported the activation of contacts between the Foreign Ministries of the two countries. During the visit, the Libyan delegation became familiar with the work of several Georgian agencies and the reforms that are being conducted in the country.
Prisoner committed suicide in N6 prison
Inmate of the N6 prison Gela Jakeli committed a suicide - he was found dead as a result of asphyxia on August 25th. The Ministry of Corrections and Legal Assistance of Georgia has confirmed the report and defined that the convict underwent medical treatment after at least five attempts of suicide since January 2013. He was provided consultations with a psychiatrist. A physiologist was also sent to work with him. Gela Jakeli was serving his sentence since 2009.