President Saakashvili hosts wine-makers from California and Kakheti
President Mikheil Saakashvili hosted wine-makers from California and Kakheti region at a newly opened Teaching Center of Wine-Making in Kvareli. Local wine-makers also attended the meeting.
According to the president's official webpage, Saakashvili noted that American guests Ronald and Lisa Semler have great experience in producing wine, which should be adopted in Georgia. According to the president, Georgia is passing through a very difficult period but progress should continue.
The guests visited the president's vineyard and tasted Georgian wine made with European and local technology. Ronald Semler thanked the Georgian president for the invitation. He talked with local wine-makers not only about his wine making technology but also shared his business experience. Semler said Georgia is one of the oldest wine making countries, and Georgians can be proud of their oenological tradition. (Hvino News)