What is the cost of increasing trade turnover with Russia?
The Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee on Economic Policy, Zurab Tkemaladze, thinks the return of Georgian products to the Russian market is positively reflected in the increase of local agricultural production in Georgia. Exports of Georgian products have increased by almost 200 percent (to $84 million) while imports have increased by 19% and reached ($342 million). $15 million worth of wine and $13 million worth of mineral water have entered the Russian market since May 2013.
However, members of the United National Movement (UNM) think that Russia is using the embargo as a political lever and that Georgia should not compromise its “national interests” in return for entering the Russian market. UNM MP Goka Gabashvili said “the legend” of the Russian market saving the Georgian economy is harmful for the country’s interests and is far from the truth.