National Wine Agency will strictly control production of Khvanchkara wine
The National Wine Agency of Georgia will strictly control the production of Khvanchkara wine. According to the head of the agency Levan Davitashvili, the agency employees will ensure that other species of red grapes do not enter Racha. “This wine is the property of the state, its regulation is strictly determined. The state is entitled to administer correctly and the National Wine Agency is obliged to control the quality of wines of origin,” Davitashvili said.
“The exact number of raw material for Khvanchkara will be determined to end the speculation on whether Khvanchkhara is really produced from the Racha grapes,” Davitashvili says.
The micro-zone of Khvanchkara is located in Racha, in the Ambrolauri area, at 450-750 meters above sea level, on the right bank of the River Rioni in the valley. It includes the villages adjacent to Khvanchkara. Racha is the geographical part of Georgia located in the Northeast portion of West Georgia in the valley of the river Rioni and its tributaries. (Hvino News)