Georgia, Russia to summarize one year's cooperation
The next meeting between the Georgian Prime Minister's Special Representative for Russian-Georgian relations, Zurab Abashidze, and Russian Deputy Foreign Minister Grigory Karasin will take place in Prague on November 21st. Abashidze said on November 13th that one year has passed since a dialogue began. “We will summarize the results of the last year. That is to say, what has been done and what is left to be done. We have our own topics such as trade, transport, humanitarian relations, cultural relations and similar issues. When it comes to security and the issues related to the settlement of conflicts, these topics are discussed in the Geneva format." Abashidze said.
According to Abashidze, one representative of the foreign ministries of Georgia and Russia will participate in the meeting.
The Prime Minister's Special Representative expressed hope that before his meeting with Karasin, the situation in the breakaway regions will not be exacerbated again. (Trend)
Health minister defines new legislative initiative
Minister of Labour, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia Davit Sergeenko held a press conference to define the idea of a new legislative initiative which will increase the number of medications that are sold by prescription.
Sergeenko said only a small number of medicines on the Georgian market are sold by prescription. As a result of the absence of proper regulation, there have been numerous cases of patients taking medication without proper instruction from doctors.
Sergeenko also commented about complaints about state funded health programs. Sergeenko said the main problem is the administration of health programs. (Rustavi 2)
Tsulukiani addresses her French counterpart over Kezerashvili’s extradition
Georgian Justice Minister Tea Tsulukiani addressed her French counterpart with regard to former Defense Minister Davit Kezerashvili’s extradition. Tsulukiani explained to the French Minister of Justice how important Kezerashvili’s extradition was for justice and fairness.
"The Prosecutor’s Office is working on sending documents to the French court. I had the honor of addressing the Minister of Justice of France and to explain to her the importance of Kezerashvili’s extradition to Georgia for justice and fairness. After France gets the documents, we will be waiting for the French court’s decision," said Tsulukiani.
The Minister is convinced that "the external forces’ attempt" to release Kezerashvili will end in a complete fiasco.
Tsulukiani said the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia worked in close cooperation with the French colleagues to detain the former defense minister and it was a perfect example of bilateral cooperation.
Former Georgian Defense Minister Davit Kezerashvili was arrested on October 14th. He has been charged with two crimes. (InterPressNews)
Tbilisi hosts international conference on Migration and Development
An international conference on "Migration and Development" has opened at the Sheraton Metechi Palace Hotel on November 13th. It was co-organized by the International Organization for Migration (IOM) and the Georgian Ministry of the Diaspora's office. The conference is dedicated to the 20th anniversary of the cooperation between the Georgian IOM mission and the Georgian government.
The conference was opened by the head of the Georgian mission of the International Organization for Migration Iliana Derilova and Minister for Diaspora Affairs Konstantin Surguladze.
The conference was held in three sessions.
The first session, State and Diaspora, was dedicated to the analysis of strategies for relations between the Georgian government and the Georgian diaspora.
Georgia's experience in attracting diasporan investment was presented at the second session Diaspora for Development- Economic Perspective.
The third session, Diaspora for Development - the Use of Human Capital, focused on the ways of using the intellectual capital of the diaspora. (Trend)
Advisor: Georgia should find common ground with Russia
Georgia should find common ground with Russia, advisor to the newly elected president of Georgia Vano Machavariani said at a press-conference on November 12th. Machavariani was referring to the country's newly elected president Giorgi Margvelashvili's interview with Russia's First Channel.
According to Machavariani, the presidential administration will pay special attention to foreign policy.
"Giorgi Margvelashvili's interview was good. It is important to find common language with Russia and to take steps forward. We have a difficult situation with Russia. I hope that progress will be achieved." the advisor said.
While talking about Margvelashvili's statement about an official Georgian delegation at the Sochi Winter Olympics, Machavariani said that the Georgian public's feelings will be taken into consideration. (Trend)
U.S. ambassador thinks Georgia’s participation at Sochi Olympics is important for region’s security
Georgia is taking constructive steps in its relations with Russia, the U.S. Ambassador to Georgia Richard Norland told journalists on November 12th.
"Despite the fact that Russia has occupied 20 per cent of Georgia's territory, this country seeks to take constructive steps in its relations with Russia and I think that this is very important for the region's security." the ambassador said.
According to the ambassador, the issue of Georgia's participation at the Sochi Games will be resolved later.
"In regard to Georgia's participation at the Sochi Olympics, the decision about this will be made later, nearer to the games. Georgia's feelings are clear. However, in terms of regional security interests, the country is taking constructive steps." Norland said.
Answering a question from a First Channel journalist as to whether the Georgian authorities are preparing to attend the opening and closing ceremonies, as is accepted in international practice, the newly elected Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili said "We are currently considering this issue." (Trend)