EU supports Georgiaís involvement in international peacekeeping missions
The European Union (EU) supports Georgiaís involvement in international peacekeeping operations. Russian news agency RIA Novosty reported that the defense and interior ministers of EU member states have approved a framework agreement on Georgiaís participation in international peacekeeping missions at a meeting held in Brussels.
During her recent visit to Georgia, Catherine Ashton, High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, offered to begin negotiations on this issue with the Georgian government. (Rustavi 2)
Justice Minister nominates Otar Partskhaladze as chief prosecutor
Georgian Minister of Justice Thea Tsulukiani has nominated Otar Pirtskhaladze as future Chief Prosecutor. Based on the Law on Prosecutor's Office, Tsulukiani also formally requested that Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili dismiss the former Chief Prosecutor Archil Kbilashvili. Kbilashvili informed the public about his decision to resign several weeks ago. He said he is moving to the civil sector together with Bidzina Ivanishvili.
After the legislative changes that took effect after the 2013 presidential election, it is the responsibility of the prime minister, rather than that of the president, to appoint the chief prosecutor. The justice minister nominates the candidates for the position. (InterPressNews)
Tbilisi prosecutor resigns
Tbilisi prosecutor Maia Mtsariashvili submitted her resignation to the acting Chief Prosecutor Archil Kbilashvili on November 20th. Mtsariashvili thanked the staff of the Tbilisi office and wished them success in their future work. She also wished success to her successor and the new officials of the Chief Prosecutorís Office of Georgia. (Rustavi 2)
Gigi Ugulava ready to cooperate with the new government
Tbilisi Mayor Gigi Ugulava said he is ready to cooperate with the new Georgian government. Ugulava said at a press conference on Wednesday that he can cooperate with new government officials. Ugulava said he will revive discussions over the Tbilisi city budget and railways with the government. (InterPressNews)
Government investigates disappearances
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili said a probe is under way into suspected cases of forced disappearances. Talking to lawmakers ahead of a vote of confidence on November 20th, Garibashvili said that his government believes several hundred people "disappeared" under Georgia's previous government. Garibashvili said that investigations into many of these disappearances have begun. (Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty)
Shota Murghulia appointed as acting Mayor of Kutaisi
Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Shota Murghulia was appointed as acting Mayor of Kutaisi. Born in 1979, Murghulia holds an MA in Economy and Law from the Georgian Technical University (GTU).
From 2002 to 2012 he worked at the Georgian Strategic Research and Development Centre. He also delivered lectures at Grigol Robakidze University, Ilia State University and Free University.
The position of Kutaisi mayor became vacant around two months ago after the resignation of Dimitri Kopaliani. (Netgazeti)
Competition announced for vacant position in CEC
A special commission of four members has been formed at the presidentís administration to select the best candidates for the vacant position at the Central Election Commission.
The commission members are representatives of the presidentís administration and non-governmental organizations. Applicants should submit required documents to the commission within the next two weeks.
The commission will select at least two and possibly three candidates and send their documents to the president, who, in his turn, will select two candidates and submit their names to parliament for confirmation. (Rustavi 2)
Aspindza hospital returned to health ministry
Aspindza hospital has been taken away from the control of Aditi and returned to government ownership. Aditi, which had been managing the hospital since March 2011, did not fulfill its obligations. For example, it did not and still has not paid six months' worth of wages to its employees, who went on strike earlier this year and are currently suing their employer company. (Samkhretis Karibche)
Miners demands unreasonable, employer claims
700 miners in Kazreti, Bolnisi, have gone on strike, demanding a 100% increase in salaries, health insurance, improved working conditions and reinstatement of miners fired for having previously gone on strike. They claim that their employer company RMG Copper first promised an increase in salaries, but later reneged on this promise. The mining company does not consider the striking minersí complaints to be legitimate, since they already have corporate insurance and salaries that average 1000 GEL per month. RMG Copper has filed a law suit, claiming illegal disruption of business activity. (Kvemo Kartli Information Center)
Strong wind affects western regions of Georgia
Strong wind inflicted serious damage to the city of Zugdidi in the Samegrelo region. Several houses in the IDP settlement remain without roofs. A special group of rescuers arrived in Zugdidi to assist those affected.
The weather was also strong in the Imereti region. However, no reports on damage have been made yet.
Over 50,000 customers have been disconnected from the electricity network due to strong wind. EnergoPro Company personnel are working to repair the damaged lines and provide electricity to the affected regions. (Rustavi 2)
Statue of Ramaz Chkhikvadze unveiled in Tbilisi
A monument dedicated to the famous Georgian actor Ramaz Chkhikvadze was opened at April 9 Park, with outgoing Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili attending the ceremony alongside his spouse. The event was also attended by Tbilisi Mayor Gigi Ugulava, sculptor of the statue Zurab Tsereteli, as well as relatives and colleagues of the late actor.
Chkhikvadze passed away in 2011 at the age of 83, after a long period of illness. (Georgian News)