Georgian wine to be served at Vilnius Summit events
Georgian wine will be offered during lunch to participants of Eastern Partnership Summit in Vilnius, according to Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The event will be held at Vilnius Litexpo exhibition hall, and will be attended by high representatives of EU member states and Eastern Partnership participant countries.
Over 100 bottles of wine, Georgian brandy and chacha are delivered to Vilnius for serving at this event. The bottles carry special labels "Georgia welcomes the Lithuanian EU presidency 2013", which were prepared for the Georgian products.
"Georgian wine corner" will be also arranged at Litexpo, where the participants will be able to get information about Georgia and the products, souvenirs and brochures.
The third Eastern Partnership Summit in Vilnius will be held on the 28-29 November, 2013.
Georgian drinks will also be served on the 27 November, during lunch at the Parliamentary Forum, which will be held on the eve of Eastern Partnership summit.
Eastern Partnership Summits are held every two years. Highest representatives of the EU institutions, 28 EU member states and the six Eastern European partners are expected to take part in the event.