New PM plans and estimates
Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili has said that the Georgian Dream coalition has moved to a new stage. At the Georgian Dream party congress, Gharibashvili approved a new party charter, which will enable the party’s structure to be even more effective.
According to Gharibashvili, the Georgian Dream party has modern progressive principles. These principles include: social justice, equality and equal opportunity. The party recognizes market economy principles, which includes the inviolability of private property and public property.
"The party recognizes that competition is dependent on the idea of a state based on the principles of market economy. The aim is to develop a strategy for national well-being. The party believes in the unconditional protection of human rights, including the rights of any minority and social activity. The party promotes awareness of its responsibility and the financial independence of civil society. The party's main goal is to create a social welfare state, promote public education, the social redistribution of income among citizens and create allowances for the poor." Gharibashvili stated.
According to Gharibashvili, the party is in full compliance with the constitution in terms of domestic and foreign policy. The main task of the party is maintaining Georgia’s independence and sovereignty and resolution of the country’s territorial integrity through peaceful means. Home security is a prerequisite for strengthening democratic institutions in the country. This helps external economic relations and increases foreign direct investment.
"In all these regards, we shall cooperate with Europe and progressive forces around the world, to become actively involved in every citizen's freedom, to ensure equality and equal opportunities for all." Gharibashvili stated.
Gharibashvili was appointed prime minister on November 20th after Bidzina Ivanishvili resigned.
Georgian Dream parliamentary leader Davit Saganelidze, stated that Ivanishvili will always be an important figure for the Georgian Dream coalition.
United National Movement representative Zurab Japaridze said that Ivanishvili’s legacy is "reduced economic growth and a budget deficit exceeding one billion lari.” Japaridze said.
New Rights’ Party representative Manana Nachkhebia said that citizens of Georgia voted for one person and now they are left with his deferential subordinates. "When a person leaves politics he cannot be responsible for a party.” Nachkhebia stated.
According to the political expert Ramaz Sakhvarelidze, Ivanishvili was very generous as a businessman. "He was the same in politics and in my opinion he made the right step by resigning. He fulfilled all his promises." stated Sakhvarelidze.
Diplomat and political analyst Nikoloz Vashakidze thinks that Ivanishvili is just avoiding “unpleasant formalities.”
"He chose the role of leader. He wants to rule but doesn’t like all the formalities of holding office. This is why he resigned.” Vashakidze stated.