President Ilham Aliyev: Stricter control required in construction of new residential buildings
"Stricter control is required in the construction of new residential buildings," Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said in his closing speech at a conference on the results of the implementation of the "State Program on Socioeconomic Development of Baku and its Settlements in 2011-2013.”
The president said he recently witnessed the construction of a building in an area where the construction of public places was envisaged.
President Ilham Aliyev gave instructions to the head of Baku's executive power Hajibala Abutalibov to clarify this issue. It turned out that a building was being illegally constructed in this territory.
"This territory remained uncontrolled for two weeks, and someone immediately started construction of a building there,” the president said.
“Of course, it was immediately demolished. There must be no arbitrariness and anarchy,” the president said.
"First people build buildings illegally, then these buildings are illegally registered. As a result, the architecture of our city is being damaged."
Ilham Aliyev went on to add that in connection with the construction of new residential buildings, certain restrictions must exist.
"Each project must be thoroughly examined. The work must be carefully controlled and carried out in a planned manner," he said.
"In connection with Baku's future development, there is an approved city planning concept, and all work must be carried out on its basis," Ilham Aliyev said. (Trend)