2014 preparations on Mtatsminda
Tbilisi is getting ready for the New Year. Mtatsminda Park invites all the children to an incredible performance which includes the concert of famous Georgian group Vakis Parki. The administration of the park also offers the rink for those who want to skate.
Santa Claus will also entertain children together with clowns and illusionists. A Christmas Village is created in order to make it available for the guests to spend in the park the whole day. Various cafes will be open and different ensembles and bands will hold performances throughout the day.
According to the Chinese calendar, the coming year is the year of the horse and it is quiet symbolic that the administration offers horse-racing also.
Christmas Village on Mtatsminda will last till January 14. The atmosphere is high and everybody is looking forward to the coming of the New Year 2014.