New Year celebration at Rustaveli Theatre
On behalf of its New Year repertoire, the Rustaveli Theatre presented The Prince and the Pauper from December 30 to January 13.
The Prince and the Pauper is a popular novel by American author, Mark Twain, first published in 1881 in Canada. Later in 1882 it was published in the United States.
The novel represents Twain's first attempt at historical fiction. Set in 1547, it tells the story of two young boys who are identical in appearance, Tom Canty, a pauper who lives with his abusive father in Offal Court off Pudding Lane in London, and Prince Edward, son of King Henry VIII.
The director of the one-act play at Rustaveli Theater is Nikoloz Heine-Shvelidze. The stage adaptation of the novel belongs to the theatre’s Artistic Director Robert Sturua.
The main roles are performed by Davit Gotsiridze - the prince and Alexander Mikuchadze-Ghaghanidze - the pauper. Mikuchadze-Ghaghanidze is the grandson of famous actor of Rustaveli Theatre, Jemal Ghaghanidze, who also participates in the play.
The stage decorations were made at the workshop of Rustaveli Theatre. After the performance, balloons were dropped from ceiling for kids.