New Year with the Georgian Armed Forces
The celebration of the New Year by the Georgian Armed Forces started with VTC to Afghanistan. Defence Minister Irakli Alasania together with his deputy Irakli Gegechkori, wished the ISAF mission soldiers a very Happy New Year. They spoke to the Georgian soldiers in Afghanistan via a video-teleconference. Irakli Alasania thanked the Georgian soldiers for their contribution to ISAF. The Defence Minister and his deputy wished the servicemen every success for their contribution in global security and a peaceful return to their homeland.
The Defence Minister celebrated the New Year with a large family of military servicemen. Irakli Alasania congratulated LTC Mikheil Chkuaseli and his family members on a Happy New Year and wished them success and peace. The Defence Minister handed over the children and grandchildren of the military servicemen New Year presents. LTC Mikheil Chkuaseli has been serving in the Georgian Armed Forces since 2005. He was awarded the medal for “Meritorious Service in the Defence System”. Mikheil Chkuaseli has 9 children.
Later Defence Minister Irakli Alasania, his deputy Irakli Gegechkori and State Minister of Georgia on European and Euro-Atlantic Integration Alex Petriashvili visited the Special Operation Forces of GAF. They wished the Georgian soldiers a Happy New Year and promised to support them in carrying out their future plans.
Defence Minister of Georgia, his deputies and the Chief of General Staff with his deputies, celebrated 2014 with Georgian military servicemen among the various military units of GAF.