Tbilisi to host the Israel-Georgian Innovation Forum
Tbilisi is set to host the Israel-Georgia Innovation Forum on March 12-13. This event will be possible thanks to the support of the Israeli business sector and the Partnership Fund (PF), a state-owned shareholding company of Georgia.
The President of the Israel-based company Globe Gateway met with fund officials and discussed the opportunities of organizing the forum. Globe Gateway provides foreign trade services and specializes in organizing trade events in Israel and around the world. The Israel Ambassador in Georgia Yuval Fuchs also attended the meeting.
"Georgia is an important business partner for Israel. Development of the economy is paramount to attract investors and expand international trade. I believe the business forum will support and strengthen business ties, Fuchs said.
The President of Globe Gateway, Oded Kapitolnik, believes the forum will arouse the interest of Israeli companies to invest in Georgia. "This is the second forum we have planned for Georgia, Kapitolnik said.
At the meeting, PF Executive Director Irakli Kovzanadze highlighted how the fund supported the production, energy and infrastructure industries. (Agenda.Ge)