Wine Culture Research Project launched in Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili initiated the establishment of a museum of wine in Tbilisi, which would serve as a hub collecting and featuring the history of Georgian wine.
Presenting the Georgian Vineyard and Viniculture Research Project at the Georgian National Museum on February 11th, Gharibashvili raised the idea of establishing a Georgian Wine Day, which would be annually celebrated on the last Sunday in October.
Gharibashvili said the history of Georgian viniculture is inseparable from the history of the Georgian people. And thus, the vineyard and viniculture are equal parts of the Georgian identity.
“We are obligated to take care of our viticulture and promote its preservation and development,” the Prime Minister stated.
He said that Georgian wine, made in special wine vats, astonishes the world and is becoming more and more popular. “It is not accidental that the Georgian wine vat was granted the status of a cultural monument by UNESCO,” Gharibashvili stated.
The Presentation of the "Georgian Vineyard and Viniculture Research Project" was held by the National Wine Agency. General Director of the Georgian National Museum Davit Lortkipanidze, Minister of Agriculture Shalva Pipia, and the head of the National Wine Agency Levan Davitashvili, attended the presentation together with world renown researchers and scientists.