Free Democrats celebrate 5th anniversary
The Free Democrats celebrated their 5th anniversary at the Courtyard Marriott Hotel on February 16.
Current Defense Minister Irakli Alasania, who is the chairperson of the Free Democrats congratulated his team members on the anniversary and wished them success in their future work.
“We always said that changes were possible only through peaceful elections,” Alasania said, adding that this was quite unpopular during the time of the Free Democrats oppositional activities. However, the team believed this was the most proper way.
Alasania welcomed the fact that all the directions his team had set as priorities appeared to be exact. He said that currently the main task of the coalition is to set-up a liberal democracy in the country, with strong institutions oriented on human rights protection, police and an army free of any political influence.
“On this day, five years ago, a group of people with conformity of ideas made a statement to establish a political party. You dared and dissociated the government,” Gharibahsvili said, stressing that at that time, the Free Democrats’ appearance on the political stage “raised hope of changes among society,” as this political party represented by the people who refused to cooperate with President Mikheil Saakashvili’s administration, “set country’s interest as a priority.”
Parliamentary Chairperson David Usupashvili also praised the Free Democrats. He said today the Free Democrats occupy a very important and original place. He said now the coalition member parties have to seriously engage in the political life of the country.
“We have a very important responsibility while we are in power,” Usupashvili stated.
The solemn event was dedicated to the late Levan Mikeladze’s memory who once was the Ambassador of Georgia to USA and later to Switzerland and a member of the Free Democrats party.
Mikeladze’s family members together with the representatives of the executive and legislative bodies, and diplomatic corps, were among the guests of the anniversary. Alasania first presented his political team and action plan to Georgian society on February 16, 2009.