Saakashvili addressed crowd on Kiev’s Maidan
Former president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili arrived in Ukraine after Victor Yanukovich was toppled by the Ukrainian Parliament.
Saakashvili went to Kiev’s Maidan Square and addressed the crowd from the stage. He congratulated the Ukrainian people on the victory and urged them to do their best for maintaining this victory and standing Russia`s pressure. He said the fate of Europe was being decided on Kiev’s Maidan and nowhere else.
During his visit to Ukraine, Saakashvili also met with the leader of the Ukrainian opposition Vitally Klichko in an informal situation. He also went in the crowd and talked with the people. Saakashvili also laid wreaths at the memory corner on Maidan for the people killed during past few weeks.
During the hardest days for Ukraine, when about a hundred people were killed in the clashes with the police, Saakashvili could not be in Kiev as his name was in the black list by Yanukovich’s government.
Demonstrations in support of Ukraine held in Tbilisi
Georgians gathered at the old parliament building in Tbilisi on Sunday to pay tribute to those who died during the recent clashes in Ukraine.
Activists also started a campaign to collect money to pay for treatment of those who were wounded. At least 4,000 lari has been collected so far.
Organizers brought photos of people who have died in Ukraine in recent days and lit candles. They also brought boxes for collection of money.
According to the most recent information, 88 people have died in the fighting in Ukraine, and among them two Georgians.
The body of Davit Kipiani was transferred to Tbilisi late Saturday night. His family, who were waiting at the airport, said he died from being hit by two sniper bullets.
The victims of Ukraine’s political crisis were also paid tribute to with a minute’s silence at the beginning of a rugby match between Georgia and Russia on Saturday. Georgia won the match 36-10.
Georgian fans arrived carrying Ukrainian flags and accessories and were dressed in yellow and blue. They whistled when the Russian national anthem was played.
A support demonstration for Ukraine on Saturday started from Rustaveli metro station and went to the monument to Ukrainian poet Taras Shevchenko. Hundreds of people participated.
Zurab Abashidze and Grigory Karasin to meet on March 4-5
The special envoys of Georgia - Zurab Abashidze and Russia - Grigory Karasin will presumably meet in Prague on March 4-5. Abashidze told InterPressNews that the sides will discuss the possibility of meeting between the Georgian and Russian presidents at their 6th meeting in Prague.
The first meeting between Karasin and Abashidze was held in December 2012 in Prague.
During the previous meeting, issues related to trade, transportation connection and restoration of humanitarian-cultural relations were discussed. After these talks, it was decided to return Georgian product to the Russian market; steps were taken to resume flights between the two states as well
Sochi: Georgian skier breaks national record in men’s Olympic Slalom
Georgian skier Iason Abramashvili has broken the Georgian record and claimed Georgia's best result by gaining 22nd place in the men’s Slalom event at the Sochi Olympic Games.
On his second run, 25-year-old Abramashvili completed the course in one minute flat and clawed back 11.5 seconds with his nearest competitor.
This was an excellent result for Georgia, with Abramashvili ranked among the elite 30 skiers.
During his first run he only managed to place 43rd, with a time of 51.29.
The second Georgian skier participating in the Sochi Olympics, Alexi Beniaidze, could not finish his first attempt at the Slalom run.
In total, 116 skiers participated in the men’s Slalom. Only 45 managed to complete both runs.
By gaining 22nd place, Abramashvili broke a Georgian record. Until now, the best result was 31st in the men's Slalom, which Abramashvili also held. He made the previous record at the 2006 Winter Olympics.
Tbilisi ex-Mayor Ugulava plans to participate in upcoming elections
Former Tbilisi Mayor Gigi Ugulava has announced his intentions to participate in the upcoming self-government elections.
He did not explain details of his involvement, including which position he intended to challenge.
Although he did say he would not be restricted only to the Tbilisi area.
"Georgian Dream and Security Department are planning to fraud the elections by getting rid of competitors. I am going to protect any of those candidates,” Ugulava insisted.
Self-Government Elections will be held on June 15 of this year.
Georgia’s President Giorgi Margvelashvili announced the election date while speaking in Parliament on Friday, February 21.
Miners protest in Chiatura
Up to 600 miners are protesting outside the “Tchiatur-Manganez” building in Imereti region. The employees of the Itskhvisi, Shukuri, factory and mechanic workshop are going to picket outside the administration building. The protesters say that they demand an increase in salary that was promised to go up last year, though the promise was not kept.
The strikers say that if their demands are not met, 3,700 employees of the mine will join them the next day.