Meeting with NATO Parliamentary Assembly
Deputy Defence Minister Mikhail Darchiashvili met the representatives of NATO Parliamentary Assembly at the Courtyard Marriot.
The sides discussed Georgia’s NATO integration process and future partnership. The implemented reforms and progress made by MOD in terms of NATO interoperability were the main topics of the discussion.
Mikhail Darchiashvili delivered detailed information about the reforms carried out in defence field to the members of NATO Parliamentary Assembly and once again reaffirmed that NATO integration is one of the main priorities of Georgia.
“We discussed the current security situation in the region, and the challenges Georgia faces to. The ongoing reforms in the defence sector were also outlined at the meeting. The members of the NATO Parliamentary Assembly positively evaluate the transformation and progress Georgia has achieved in the defence reforming process. They also appreciate our contribution to global security, which will continue after the completion of ISAF mission” - said Mikhail Darchiashvili.
The NATO Parliamentary Assembly's Political Committee gave a positive assessment to the reforms carried out in defense sector and pledged Georgia full support in this respect.
“We discussed a lot of defence-related issues, as well as the reforms carried out in the Georgian Armed Forces. 70 % of army officers are professionals and their skills are quite relevant to the armed forces of the US. They serve at very important areas where other allies are involved as well. In total, we have received very positive information at the meeting” - said the Chairman of the Political Committee of the NATO Parliamentary Assembly, Jose Lello.
NATO Parliamentary Assembly Delegation visited Vaziani IV Mechanized Brigade as well. Deputy Chief of General Staff, Colonel Giorgi Kbiltsetsklashvili hosted the NATO Parliamentary Assembly MPs.
The representative of IV Mechanized Brigade introduced the fulfilled reforms and training programs to members of delegation. Afterwards, they visited the simulation classes. Later, the guests viewed military equipment and weapons exhibited on the brigade drill ground.