Anniversary of Giorgi Antsukhelidze NCO Center
The Giorgi Antsukhelidze NCO Center marked its 11th anniversary on March 25. Deputy Defence Minister Vako Avaliani, Sergeant Major of GAF Aluda Kopaliani and the representatives of the General Staff congratulated the NCO personnel on the jubilee.
The NCO personnel held a demonstrative training “Raid” for the invited guests. Military servicemen of Command and Staff, Platoon and Squad Courses were involved in the training. The joint exercise aimed to demonstrate command skills, including task planning, receiving and carrying out order.
The invited guests also opened a newly rehabilitated administrative building today. Georgian National Hero Giorgi Antsukhelidze’s mother Lili Antsukhelidze and members of NCO personnel attended the solemn event as well.
NCO School was established in 2003. In 2009 the curriculum of Senior Sergeants’ Course was prepared and approved. On November 15, 2013 NCO School was granted name after Georgian National Hero Giorgi Antsukhelidze and established as NCO Center.